Kuta Works Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Kuta Software LLC collects, protects, uses, and shares information of users of Kuta Works through works.kutasoftware.com.  Kuta Works is owned and operated by Kuta Software LLC.

To register for and use Kuta Works, you must read and accept the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

If you are under the age of 13, do not register for or use Kuta Works unless a teacher, parent, or legal guardian has instructed you to do so and has provided you with a course key.

ABOUT KUTA WORKS

Kuta Works is a cloud-based learning management system for educational services.  Teachers use Kuta Works to post assignments for their students.  Assignments can be created with Kuta Software desktop computer products: Infinite Pre-Algebra, Infinite Algebra 1, Infinite Geometry, Infinite Precalculus, and Infinite Calculus.  Students use Kuta Works to complete assignments.

Compliance and Certifications

·         Kuta Works has been granted the iKeepSafe FERPA Badge, which validates our compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”).

·         Kuta Works has been granted the iKeepSafe COPPA Badge, which validates our compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

o   iKeepSafe is a FTC-approved COPPA Safe Harbor Organization.

o   For information on how consumers can ask questions or file complaints related to Kuta Works COPPA compliance, please email COPPAPrivacy@ikeepsafe.org.

·         Kuta Works has been granted the iKeepSafe California Student Data Privacy Badge, which validates our compliance with:

o   Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment (“PPRA”)

o   California Education Code 49073.6 – Collection of Student Information from Social Media

o   California AB 1584, Education Code section 49073.1 – Privacy of Pupil Records: 3rd-Party Digital Storage and Education Software

o   Student Online Person Information Protection Act (“SOPIPA”)

·         Kuta Works has been granted the iKeepSafe ATLIS Badge, which validates our compliance with the privacy and security standards of ATLIS member schools.

 

Third Party Service Providers

Kuta Works uses Amazon Web Services (AWS) to host the application and for cloud computing and storage.  All personal information is securely stored on AWS resources in the United States.

Kuta Works may use Google Analytics to track usage trends and Google reCAPTCHA to protect against automated attacks.  This privacy policy describes some of the information collected from these services, but please read Google’s privacy policy for more details.

STUDENTS

Students Under the Age of 13

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) policies for online educational services, Kuta Software LLC requires the educational institution (teacher, school, or district), on behalf of the parents or legal guardians of a student under the age of 13, to provide consent for the online collection of personal information of the student through Kuta Works.

Educational institutions should evaluate this privacy policy and Kuta Works’ Terms of Use to ensure Kuta Works complies with their privacy policies and other requirements.  After the educational institution has obtained parental consent, teachers can provide a Kuta Works course key to the student, parents, or legal guardians to allow the student to register.

Personal Information Collected from Students

Entered by students during registration and stored in an AWS resource:

·         First name

·         Last name

·         Email address

·         Password

Entered by students during usage of the service and stored in an AWS resource:

·         List of registered courses

·         Selected answers to multiple choice problems

·         Time spent on each problem

·         Questions flagged for teacher’s attention

Other Information Collected from Students

Collected for interactions with the service and stored in logs:

·         Kuta Works user id

·         Internet protocol address

·         Time of https request

·         Description of https request

Collected for interactions with the service through Google Analytics and Google reCAPTCHA and stored in cookies on the user’s computer/device and Google server resources:

·         Google assigned ids

·         Internet protocol addresses

·         Areas of site visited with date and time

·         Operating system and browser settings

·         Referring page

·         Other data to track usage of site and ensure user is not abusing the service

Ownership of Student Personal Information

If Kuta Works is used in association with a school, student personal information is the property of and under the control of the school district--or the school itself if it is not part of a district.  If Kuta Works is used by a tutor or other user not associated with a school, student personal information is the property of and under control of the registered teacher user.

Storage of Student Personal Information

Personal information entered from our users is encrypted and stored on US-based resources provided by Amazon Web Services.  Amazon Web Services does not view or access personal information unless required by law.

Usage of Student Personal Information

Personal information is used solely to provide the services to users.

Kuta Works emails users during account registration and to notify them of updates to their account.  Kuta Software LLC may email customers for technical support.

Access, Retention, and Deletion of Student Personal Information

Authorized employees of Kuta Software LLC have access to student personal information.  All employees with access have passed criminal background checks and have signed confidentiality agreements.

Through Kuta Works, teachers can view personal information (account and assignment results) for students whom are registered in their courses.

Parents or legal guardians for a student under 18 years of age may request to view, correct, or delete their child’s personal information by contacting the teacher for the course.  In the event that the teacher has lost access to Kuta Works, a school or district may make a request to Kuta Software LLC to view, correct, or delete the information.

A student may delete their account.  After the delete action is taken, the user will no longer be able to use the services.  For courses in which the student is enrolled, the teacher will no longer see the student listed and will not be able to see the student’s results.  Within 7 days of the delete action, the student’s personal information (account, registrations, and results) will be deleted from the active server resources.  After an additional 35 days, the student’s personal information will also be deleted from all rolling backups.

If a student account is inactive for one year, the account information will be automatically deleted.  After 35 days, the student’s account information will also be deleted from all rolling backups.

Student results will be automatically deleted 21 weeks after the associated course expires.  After an additional 35 days, the student results will also be deleted from all rolling backups.

Disclosure of Student Information

Personal information may be disclosed to comply with legal processes.

In case Kuta Works is acquired by or merges with another business, personal information may be shared with or transferred to another company.   In this case, advanced notice will be provided on the web site and this privacy policy will be updated.

Retention of Anonymous Student Information

Kuta Software LLC retains anonymous student result data, including answers to multiple choice problems and amount of time spent answering problems and assignments.  This data is not associated with a user.

This data will be used for product analysis and improvement.

TEACHERS

Personal Information Collected from Teachers

Entered by teachers during registration and stored in an AWS resource:

·         First name

·         Last name

·         Email address

·         Password

·         Phone number (optional)

·         Location (optional)

Other Information Collected from Teachers

Entered by teachers during usage of the service and stored in an AWS resource:

·         Course information such as course name, start date, and end date

·         Assignment information such as title and due date

·         Worksheets uploaded using our Kuta Software products: Infinite Pre-Algebra, Infinite Algebra 1, Infinite Geometry, Infinite Algebra 2, Infinite Precalculus, Infinite Calculus.

o   Problems in worksheets include problems generated by Kuta Software products, problems generated by Kuta Software products and then modified by the teacher, and custom questions created in Kuta Software products by the teacher

·         Questions flagged for Kuta Software’s attention

·         History of transactions involving purchasing, sending, receiving, or using Kuta Works seats

Collected for interactions with the service and stored in logs:

·         Kuta Works user id

·         Internet protocol address

·         Time of https request

·         Description of https request details

Collected for interactions with the service through Google Analytics and Google reCAPTCHA and stored in cookies on the user’s computer/device and Google server resources:

·         Google assigned ids

·         Internet protocol addresses

·         Areas of site visited with date and time

·         Operating system and browser settings

·         Referring page

·         Other data to track usage of site and ensure user is not abusing the service

Storage of Teacher Personal Information

Personal information entered from our users is encrypted and stored on US-based resources provided by Amazon Web Services.  Amazon Web Services does not view or access personal information unless required by law.

Usage of Teacher Personal Information

Personal information is used solely to provide the services to users.

Kuta Works emails users during account registration and to notify them of updates to their account.  Kuta Software LLC may email customers for technical support.

Access, Retention, and Deletion of Teacher Personal Information

Authorized employees of Kuta Software LLC have access to teacher personal information.  All employees with access have passed criminal background checks and have signed confidentiality agreements.

Through Kuta Works, students will see personal information (first and last name) of the teacher for their courses.

A teacher user may delete their account.  After the delete action is taken, the user will no longer be able to use the services.  Within 7 days of the delete action, the teacher’s user profile will be deleted from the active server resources.  After an additional 35 days, the teacher’s user profile will also be deleted from all rolling backups.  A history of Kuta Works seats purchased, transferred, and used will be kept.

Disclosure of Teacher Personal Information

Personal information may be disclosed to comply with legal processes.

In case Kuta Works is acquired by or merges with another business, personal information may be shared with or transferred to another company.   In this case, advanced notice will be provided on the web site and this privacy policy will be updated.

SECURITY/CHANGES

Internet Privacy and Security

Kuta Works uses best practices for Internet Security.  To ensure secure communication from the user’s web browser to the Kuta Works server, HTTPS (SSL) is used.  To ensure personal information is securely stored, all personal information is encrypted at rest.  To ensure user accounts are secure, passwords are hashed using industry standards.

No transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure and Kuta Software LLC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information collected by Kuta Works.

Data Breach Procedure

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you by posting a message on the service.  The message will contain details we can ascertain such as when the breach occurred, and what data was compromised.  Notification will be made as soon as possible, but no later than 45 calendar days after confirmation of the breach.  Districts, schools, or other users that require notification by phone, email, or writing may provide us contact information and we will contact you directly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kuta Software LLC may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you at least 30 days in advance of substantive changes by posting a message on the service.  Districts, schools, or other users that require direct notification may provide us contact information and we will contact you directly.  Otherwise, you may view the most recent Privacy Policy at: https://cdn.works.kutasoftware.com/legal/privacy.html

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about Kuta Software LLC, Kuta Works, or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Kuta Software LLC

51 Monroe Street, Suite 203

Rockville, MD 20850

877-563-2285

works@kutasoftware.com